Thomas Murray

Profile Updated: January 7, 2010
Residing In: Bronx, NY USA
Occupation: HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATOR
Yes! Attending Reunion
Attended 45th reunion

Yes

Nickname:

TOM

Comments:

Upon graduation from OLGC, I attended Rutgers University and graduated in January 1969 with a Bachelor's Degree in Sociology. I moved to Brooklyn, NY later that year. Over the years, I have done social work; taught on the elementary school level; administered a senior citizen program; worked with ex-offenders and substance abusers in a job training program; and am currently director of community affairs for St. Barnabas Hospital, Bronx, NY, a regional trauma center and acute care hospital. I am a member of Bronx Community Board #6 and the Public Relations/Community Affairs Committee of the Greater New York Hospital Association. I am the proud uncle of nine nieces and nephews and great uncle of thirteen great nieces and nephews. I enjoy music, atending the theater and visiting family in Long Island and New Jersey.

School Story:

I have several fond memories of my years at OLGC and have had the distinct pleasure of meeting and studying with some wonderful people, some of whom I contact to this day.

We all have funny stories. One that comes immediately to mind was the day I stole the nun's notes on a course she was new to teaching. I shall nnever forget when she entered the room and attempted to begin the lesson while frantically looking for her notes.

Thomas' Latest Interactions

Hide Comments
Thomas Murray has a birthday today.
Oct
10
Oct 10, 2019 at 4:33 AM
Thomas Murray has a birthday today.
Oct 10, 2018 at 4:33 AM
Thomas Murray has a birthday today.
Oct 10, 2017 at 4:33 AM
Thomas Murray has a birthday today.
Oct 10, 2016 at 4:33 AM
Thomas Murray posted a message. New comment added.
Nov 04, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Posted on: Nov 03, 2015 at 12:47 PM

Dear Irene, Felicitations on your natal anniversary! I hope you are feeling better and that you and Bob enjoyed your cruise. We missed your presence at our last brunch. Enjoy your special day. Tom

Thomas Murray has a birthday today.
Oct 10, 2015 at 4:33 AM
Thomas Murray added a comment on Profile.
Jul 13, 2015 at 5:16 PM
Thomas Murray posted a message.
Apr 02, 2015 at 6:00 PM

Dear Joe, I hope this note finds you well. When you get this message, please contact me at e-mail: tmurray@sbhny.org or telephone: 718-960-9482. I would love to hear from you. Tom Murray

Thomas Murray added a comment on Profile.
Mar 09, 2015 at 6:14 PM
Thomas Murray posted a message.
Nov 03, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Dear Irene, Felicitations on your natal anniversary! Thanks so much
for your thoughtful donation for the Our Lady of Mount Carmel Gala Jjournal Ad. I'll send you a journal. Please do enjoy your special day. Love, Tom

Thomas Murray added a comment on Profile.
Oct 30, 2014 at 6:20 PM
Thomas Murray posted a message.
Oct 30, 2014 at 6:18 PM

Dear Irene, Felicitations on your natal anniversary! Enjoy your Special Day. Many thanks for your thoughtful contribution to the Our Lady of Mount Carmel Gala Journal Ad.

Thomas Murray added a comment on Profile.
Sep 17, 2014 at 5:31 PM
Thomas Murray posted a message. New comment added.
Sep 19, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Posted on: Sep 17, 2014 at 11:37 AM

Mary Ellen, Felicitations on your natal anniversary. Glad you enjoyed your trip to the Tenement Museum. I habe been eager to make this visit. Perhaps I'll do this soon with adopted son Juan. I don't think anyone else local would be interested. We should have a great time at Brunch on Sunday. Looking forward to geting together with everyone for a gabfest and reviewing the photo albums of profession ceremonies for Maureen and Madeline. Birthdays are moveable feasts, so enjoy the entire week and we'll happily toast you in Sunday! Love always, Tom

Thomas Murray added a comment on Profile.
Jul 31, 2014 at 6:41 PM
Thomas Murray posted a message.
Jul 11, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Greetings and felicitations on your natal anniversary! My sister Mary sends birthday greetings also. We recently hosted a family barbaque at my niece and nephew's home on Long Island. All of Mary's 16 grandchildren were in attendance, so Grandma was in her glory!

Enjoy your special day and very best wish for success with your winery.

Tom

Thomas Murray posted a message.
Mar 26, 2014 at 5:25 PM

Dear Jerry, Please accept my belated best wishes for a Happy Birthday. I hope you enjoyed a beatiful day. I was disappointed to learn that you are unable to attend the OLGC 50th Reunion. I have been speaking with Maureen Himchak, one of the Sisters who will be in attendance. Mary Ellen, Sue and Irene did an outstanding job of organizing the event and contacting graduates. We look forward to a great celebration. All the best!

Thomas Murray added a comment on Profile. New comment added.
Mar 25, 2014 at 4:26 PM

Posted on: Mar 25, 2014 at 4:26 PM

This photo must have been taken around 1965.
Angelo Stefanelli is between myself and John Caprio ( another good friend who also died
too young at the age of 50)
Angelo died of a massive heart attack on May 3, 1989. He would have been 43 yrs old. Angelo's birthday was May 25, 1946.
May they both rest in peace.